Hall of Champions



Point Champions

Green Banner

  • 2018 - Alexander Seim, Glendora High School
  • 2017 - Chance McDonald, Riverside King High School
  • 2016 - JP Ramirez, Glendora High School
  • 2015 - Christopher Raygoza, South El Monte High School
  • 2014 - Christopher Raygoza, South El Monte High School
  • 2013 - Giovanni Bonilla, Ganesha High School

Principal Conducting Champions

Purple Banner

  • 2018 - Kevin Dajay, Mayfair High School
  • 2017 - Hannah Martin, Glendora High School
  • 2016 - Nakina Teartt, Bellflower High School
  • 2015 - Nakina Teartt, Bellflower High School
  • 2014 - Alyssa Barrientos, Montebello High School

9U Champions

White Banner

  • 2018 - Moe Kanamori, Alvarado Intermediate School
  • 2017 - Jordan Kidd, Ross Middle School
  • 2016 - Samantha Lopez, Ross Middle School
  • 2015 - Jennifer Tan, Alvarado Intermediate School
  • 2014 - Dosun Ahn, Alvarado Intermediate School
  • 2013 - Emily Navaro, Chino Hills High School

First Year Champions

Blue Banner

  • 2018 - Alice Chen, Townsend Junior High School
  • 2017 - Eduardo Mendez, Chino High School
  • 2016 - Chance McDonald, Riverside King High School
  • 2015 - Isaac Koo, Alvarado Intermediate School
  • 2014 - Tiffany Nguyen, Oaks Middle School
  • 2013 - Nicholas Clemens, Beckman High School

Top School Champions

Orange Banner

  • 2018 - Loara High School
  • 2017 - Glendora High School
  • 2016 - Glendora High School
  • 2015 - Alvarado Intermediate School
  • 2014 - Alvarado Intermediate School
  • 2013 - Santiago High School (Corona)

Secondary Champions

Red Banner

  • 2018 - Christopher Cantuba, Chino Hills High School
  • 2017 - Christopher Cantuba, Chino Hills High School
  • 2016 - Kendra Arellano, Bellflower High School
  • 2015 - Christopher Raygoza, South El Monte High School
  • 2014 - Christopher Raygoza, South El Monte High School

Mentorship Champions

Navy Ribbon

  • 2018 - Team W:  Christy Nguyen of Loara High School, Vanessa Guzman of Bellflower Middle School  and Dy'Mere Burrell of Bellflower Middle School
  • 2017 - Jordan Sales of Santiago High School and Jennifer Sosa of Oaks Middle School

Sportsmanship Award Recipients

  • 2018 - Rogelio Acosta, Bellflower Middle School
  • 2017 - Darren Macapagal, Kennedy High School
  • 2017 - Faith Garcia, Downey High School
  • 2016 - Chance McDonald, Riverside King High School

Senior Leadership Award Recipients

  • 2018 - Jordan Sales, Santiago High School
  • 2017 - Desiree Garroutte, Loara High School
  • 2017 - Joseph Valdez, Chino High School
  • 2016 - Devin Hayworth, Rim of the World High School